Wednesday, April 22, 2009
[…] When Logan was asked what the State of Ohio intended to do for these Bainbridge residents, whose homes and lives have been so traumatically impacted by the OVE well---which ODNR approved but never supervised---he merely shrugged and said

ODNR was powerless to do anything. It couldn't shut down the OVE Bainbridge well, it couldn't refuse to issue new permits to OVE, and most importantly, it couldn't do anything to make sure that Bainbridge doesn't happen again---in my neighborhood, or in yours.

Liar, liar, pants on fire.

Ohio Revised Code § 1509.02 states:


The division of mineral resources management has sole and exclusive authority to regulate the permitting, location, and spacing of oil and gas wells within the state. The regulation of oil and gas activities is a matter of general statewide interest that requires uniform statewide regulation, and this chapter and rules adopted under it constitute a comprehensive plan with respect to all aspects of the locating, drilling, and operating of oil and gas wells within this state, including site restoration and disposal of wastes from those wells.
As the ODNR inspectors (all 3 of them for the 3000+ wells in Cuyahoga County) repeatedly tell cities and citizens alike, ODNR has complete and total authority over gas drilling and gas wells in the State of Ohio---and there is nothing we ordinary citizens can do about it.
ODNR helpless?