Sunday, February 28, 2010
[…] Once the post-negotiation salary figures are plugged in, the 2010 “surplus” budget could quickly turn into a deficit-spending one.
  3. Troubling item # 2. L&F began discussing Home Days (or, this year, Home Day). I was stunned to hear Ianiro report that the Home Days Committee has been allowed to operate outside of the city’s financial and accounting system. Apparently it has been using a private bank account to deposit funds and to pay bills. Ianiro seemed defensive and a bit uncomfortable when asked by L&F about this arrangement. As well he should be.

    Ohio Revised Code § 733.46 states:
    The treasurer of a municipal corporation shall receive and disburse all funds of the municipal corporation and such other funds as arise in or belong to any department or part of the municipal corporation.
    According to my reading of this law, the Home Days Committee's funds are supposed to be “received and disbursed” just like all other city funds--i.e. handled through the city’s general fund and accounting system.